Past Award Recipients

2012 Waltermire Thomas Team NEO Executive of the Year
  Byers  Kelly The Tangier  
  Ellis  Matt  Grassmaster  
  Goodwill Denny  Goodwell Insurance   
  Head  Chylece  GDK & Associates   
  Hornyak  James   J.W. Hornyak Videoconferencing 
  Kubisty  Rosanne  Little Tikes   
  Purnell  Regina  Mike Pruitt Honda   
  Southard  Dawn  Glazen Creative Studios   
  Weinhardt  Bob  Toshiba   
  Centrone  Margie  Clear Channel Outdoor -CAK
  Enos  Tammy  Miller & Co  
  Grabowski Sue  Grabowski & Co  
  Hennes  Bruce  Hennes Paynter Communications 
  Kennedy  Todd  Accurate Staffing   
  Kurr  Ellen  AtNetPlus   
  Rodak  Ron  ASAP  
  Tricaso CSE Mary Akron/Summit Convention & Visitors Bureau 
  Winston  Barbara  Executive Insurance Group
  Clark  Robin  AultCare   
  Eppink  Nate  Metro Parks   
  Grexa  Dotty Hattie Larlham  
  Henry  Michelle  CMOR Research   
  Klein  Missy  Victim Asst. Program  
  McBryer  Sarah  Portage Country Club   
  Schuller  Brian  Schuller Enterprises LLC  
  Warren  Sue  Keller Williams Chervenic Realty 
  Wymer  Dawn  FirstMerit Bank  
  Modon  Alex G The University of Akron  The Jim Butler Collegiate Award Recipient
         
         
2013 Douglas Dr. Frank BioInnovations Executive of the Year
  Ater Maureen GateHouse Ohio Media  
  Bartz Elizabeth State and Federal Communications Inc
  Boyd Mike Creative Source  
  Carpenter Brad LifeCare Medical Services
  Desberg Alex Ohio.net Internet Providers
  Fabbo Jenny Team Northeast Ohio (NEO)
  Hamman Chad Greater Akron Chamber  
  Hass Ginny Radcom, Inc  
  Hood Ramona FedEx Truckload Brokerage
  Hunt Darryl GPI an AWS Global Company
  Johnson Cynthia Gervasi Vineyard  
  Juba Scott Radar Public Relations & Consulting, LLC
  Karcher Geoff The Karcher Group  
  Kelly Emily Rainmaker Consulting, LLC
  Kleidon Dennis Kleidon & Associates  
  Klein Dustin Smart Business Network Inc.
  Lantz Vicki Vicki Lantz Studio  
  Lanzalaco Dan 1st Security Services of Ohio
  Liebsperger Kurt Rubber City Radio Group/WONE/WAKR
  Maggiore Dick Innis Maggiore Group  
  McDonald Michael SummaCare Inc.  
  Miracle Katherine Miracle Solutions  
  Mittica Mary ARAMARK  
  Pajak-Rynolds Michelle Michelle Pajak-Reynolds Studios LLC
  Price Kelly Rockynol  
  Samblanet Rebecca  McKinley Health Care Center
  Schmidt Tom AultCare  
  Shulan John Shulan Fairlawn Jewlers Inc
  Sterle Mark Area 51 Consulting  
  Denton PhD. Robert Victim Assistanace  Outstanding Community Leader
  Slack Jacqueline M.  The University of Akron  The Jim Butler Collegiate Award Recipient
         
         
2014 Albanese Virginia  FedEx Custom Critical Executive of the Year
  Allen David Buehler’s Food Markets Inc.
  Barna Amanda Center for Marketing and Opinion Research
  Baxter Kelli S.  scitrain, ltd.   
  Busby Deborah C Commercial Equiptment Advertising
  Christy Shon M. Proximity Marketing  
  Cotopolis Toni A. 4 Cookie Divas  
  D'Aloiso Julie SpiderCat Marketing Inc  
  Friend John The Fedeli Group  
  Gupta Anup AG PrintPromo Solutions
  Justus Debra AultCare  
  Kerr Rebecca Premier Design Jewelry  
  Komjati Diana Komjati Design inc.  
  Love-Lake Leslianne Old Carolina Barbecue Company
  Margida John Margida & Associates, Inc.
  Moore Mark D. FMD Architects  
  Read Tina Sunrise Massage Therapy Services
  Risner Jeff Gardens of Western Reserve
  Romito Kathy Summa Western Reserve Hospital 
  Sadar, CFP® Ted Sadar Financial Management
  Smith Mike R+L Carriers  
  Tender Tom Redmonds Parts & Paint  
  Vasquez Jose Quez Media Marketing  
  Vassas Jane MCTV, Inc  
  Wells Kacy C. GO2 Advertising  
  White Matt JoltCMS  
  Wilson Michael Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank
  Zoilo John D. Akron Childrens Hospital Foundation
  Floyd Gregg  Kent State University Outstanding Community Leaders Award
  Fiala Mayor  City of Kent Outstanding Community Leaders Award
  Ou Courtney The University of Akron  The Jim Butler Collegiate Award Recipient
         
         
2015 Kanfer Joe GOJO Industries Executive of the Year
  Brickley Andrew Mercy Medical Center  
  Burns Sharrona  Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum
  Campbell Tim The Mustard Man, Inc.  
  Chernisky Jennifer Jennasis & Associates I Jennasis Speaks
  Digianantonio Dianne The Timken Company  
  Freeman Craig Legal Shield  
  Gaston Patty Tam O'Shanter Golf Course
  Harper Robin Fox & Hound  
  Hyland Scott The Davey Tree Expert Company
  Jones Ronald City Scrap & Salvage  
  Kilbourne, CPSM Adam  TEC Inc. Engineering & Design
  Krohn Mark ProSource Solutions, LLC.
  Leno Rocco Ichor Restaurant Group  
  Love Brenda  Real Estate Showcase TV  
  Lux Susan Pearce Insurance, LLC  
  Marik Melissa Executive Caterers  
  Melendez Rocky Merrick Settlement House
  Miles Marcas  Employers Health  
  Miller John Millers Rental & Sales  
  Molnar Lauri Hattie Larlham Community Living
  Nisly Kevin Pole Position Marketing  
  Poulton Lynne Wholly Organized!® LLC  
  Rohr Erin Chocolates By Erin  
  Smer Eric Canton Regional Chamber of Commerce
  Sterle David Vintage Wine Distributor Inc.
  Webb Barbara Ohio.net  
  Wiehn Terri Hanna Electrical League of Ohio
  Burns Nelson Coleman Professional Services, Inc. Outstanding Community Leaders Award
  Robinson Jr Anthony  The University of Akron The Jim Butler Collegiate Award Recipient
         
2016 Gershen Dr. Jay NEOMED Executive of the Year
  Alliance Tonnie Hattie Larlham Foundation
  Basso Brenda Associated Underwriter Insurance
  Becker Mary Schumacher Homes  
  Blood Ernie SecureData 365  
  Brady Joe Simplified Logistics  
  Brown Kelly Sanctuary Marketing Group
  Colant Jolene Hall, Kistler & Company  
  Faircloth Christopher Economic and Community Development Institute (ECDI)
  Flenner Brian Akron RubberDucks  
  Hardman Cullen Mercy Medical Center  
  Harrington Ryan Sales Team Inc.  
  Hoy Toby Residential Bancorp  
  Hydock Anne Skyline Event Services  
  Krantz Karen  AultCare  
  Lane Doug North Canton Area Chamber of Commerce
  Linder Damon Lampion Companies  
  Lowe Brent InfoCision Inc.  
  Masterson Katherine NARI Greater Cleveland  
  McMahan Jeffrey Innis Maggiore  
  Salamone Frank Montrose Auto Group  
  Scheetz Deborah Affinity Medical Center  
  Selby Kristin  Grabowski & Co.  
  Smart Jamie North Canton City Schools
  Vickers Pat Greater Akron Chamber  
  Warrene Kevin Avalon Foodservice  
  Wood Beth InnerWorkings  
  Zielinski John Universal Polymer & Rubber, Ltd
  Allen Dennis Hattie Larlham Outstanding Community Leaders Award
  Strub Hali The University of Akron The Jim Butler Collegiate Award Recipient
         
         
2017 Baker Dave Pro Football Hall of Fame Executive of the Year
  Babcock Blake Mobile Meals  
  Bing Lauren Boomerang Advertising  
  Booker Claude Simply Southern Sides  
  Campanaro Sydney American Cancer Society
  Chick Lori Northeast Ohio Network (NEON)  Council of Governments
  Cramer Dinese JRC  
  Floyd Collyn  Canton Regional Chamber of Commerce
  Fox (Griffin) Teresa Walsh University  
  Freeman Alicia Premier Bank & Trust  
  Gaino David Apple Growth Partners  
  Guest Ken Sandler Training at The Ruby Group
  Herncane Ted  Massillon WestStark Chamber of Commerce
  Hruby Ewa Courtyard by Marriott Akron/Stow
  Massouh Carl c. massouh printing co. inc.
  Mazziotta Jacquie WRL Advertising  
  Mulligan De-de Mulligan Management Group, LLC
  Nickas Clinton Edward Jones Investments
  Nischwitz Jeff The Nischwitz Group  
  Parham Janice BOMA Greater Cleveland
  Rodek Joyce North Canton Executive Networking Group
  Sanders Craig Progressive Auto Group  
  Schmidt Susan Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty
  Scott Todd  AultCare  
  Stranger Jennifer Mercy Medical Center  
  Sude Dr. Jerry Novus Clinic  
  Swaldo Scott Gervasi Vineyard  
  Ziehler Tom  DiStefano Insurance Services
  Flowers Daniel Akron-Canton Regional Foodbank Outstanding Community Leaders Award
  Garbicz Angela    The Exceptional Collegiate Award Recipient
79

members and growing

21

events every year

53

organizations

1

big event

This is without exception, the single-best networking organization I belong to. They have these amazing educational events where some of the area's leading minds come to share their wisdom. It's awesome!

Jeff McMahan Senior Account Supervisor Innis Maggiore

Why Join NSME?

  • It’s all about you!
  • Complimentary workshops
  • Professional member recognition
  • Educational and networking event discounts
  • Online networking opportunities